Dependent relatives

This route allows individuals to join their family if they are related to a person present and settled in the UK under one of the following circumstances:

  • Mother or grandmother who is a widow aged 65 years or over
  • Father or grandfather who is a widower aged 65 years or over
  • Parents or grandparents travelling together of whom at least one is aged 65 or over
  • A parent or grandparent aged 65 or over who has entered into a second relationship of marriage or civil partnership but cannot look to the spouse, civil partner or children of that second relationship for financial support; and where the person settled in the United Kingdom is able and willing to maintain the parent or grandparent and any spouse or civil partner or child of the second relationship
  • Parent or grandparent under the age of 65 if living alone outside the United Kingdom in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in the United Kingdom
  • The son, daughter, sister, brother, uncle or aunt over the age of 18 if living alone outside the United Kingdom in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in the United Kingdom.

In order to qualify under this category, you must meet the following requirements:

  • You are joining or accompanying a person who is present and settled in the United Kingdom or who is on the same occasion being admitted for settlement
  • You are financially wholly or mainly dependent on the relative present and settled in the United Kingdom
  • You can, and will, be accommodated adequately, together with any dependants, without recourse to public funds, in accommodation which your sponsor owns or occupies exclusively
  • You can, and will, be maintained adequately, together with any dependants, without recourse to public funds
  • You have no other close relatives in your own country to whom you could turn for financial support
  • You hold a valid Entry Clearance for entry in this capacity.

If your application is successful you will have the right to enter/remain in the UK permanently (also known as indefinite leave to enter/remain).