Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

This route is appropriate for individuals who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of, a business or businesses. If you are currently in the UK under a different immigration category, you may be able to switch into the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur), under the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category you will need to score:

  • 75 points for attributes (Table 4 in Appendix A of the Immigration Rules); and
  • 10 points for English language (Appendix B of the Immigration Rules); and
  • 10 points for maintenance (funds) (Appendix C of the Immigration Rules)

Initial Applications:

If you apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) you can claim the following points for attributes:

  • 25 points would be awarded if you have access to not less than £200,000 or £50,000 from
  1. One or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority
  2. One or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment website
  3. One or more UK Government Departments, and made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.
  • 25 points would be awarded if the £200,000 is held in one or more regulated financial institution
  • 25 points would be awarded if the £200,000 is disposable in the United Kingdom
  • 10 points would be awarded if you can demonstrate English to the required standard
  • 10 points would be awarded if you can demonstrate that you have held £2,800 in personal savings if you are applying from outside the UK or £800 in personal savings if you are applying from inside the UK for a consecutive 90 day period.

If your application is successful, you will be granted leave as a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) for three years and four months.