Tier 2 (General)

The Tier 2 (General) category is for individuals (foreign nationals) who have been offered a skilled job to fill a gap in the workforce that cannot be filled by a settled worker. To apply under the Tier 2 (General) category you must have a job offer and a Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship (RCoS) from an organisation that is a licensed sponsor in the UK.

Your sponsor must meet the requirements for the category you are applying under and take the appropriate steps before issuing you with a (RCoS). For the year from 6 April 2011 to 5 April 2012, a maximum of 20,700 skilled workers can come to the UK under Tier 2 (General) to do jobs with an annual salary below £150,000.

In order to be granted leave under the Tier 2 (General) category you must score a total of 70 points and meet all the other requirements of the Immigration Rules. If you are currently in the UK under a different immigration category, you may be able to switch into the Tier 2 (General).

Under the Tier 2 (General) category you will need to score:

  • 50 points for attributes- (30 points for a certificate of sponsorship and 20 points for your salary)
  • 10 points for English language; and
  • 10 points for maintenance (funds)

If your application is successful, you will be granted an initial grant of leave as a Tier 2 (General) for three years and one months.